City Index vs IG (2026) — Spreads, Regulation & Rating Compared

City Index

⭐ 4.4 / 5
VS

IG

⭐ 4.6 / 5

City Index vs IG — which broker is better in 2026?

We compared City Index and IG across five core criteria: regulation, minimum deposit, spreads, platform choice, and overall user rating. IG wins on more criteria (3 categories vs 1), making it the stronger default for most traders. Both brokers remain reputable, independently tier-1 regulated options.

Exness — trade with tight spreads
City Index IG Winner
Rating ⭐ 4.4 / 5 ⭐ 4.6 / 5 IG
Regulators FCA, ASIC, MAS Singapore FCA, ASIC, BaFin, MAS, FSCA, FINMA, FSA Japan, BMA Bermuda, CFTC/NFA IG
Min. deposit $0 (no minimum) $0 (no minimum) Tie
Spreads from 0.5 pips (Standard) 0.6 pips (FX) / 0.4 points (FTSE) City Index
Max. leverage Up to 1:30 (EU retail) / 1:50 (Pro) Up to 1:30 (EU retail) / 1:200 (Pro) —
Platforms MT4, Web Trader Pro, AT Pro, TradingView IG WebTrader, MT4, ProRealTime, L2 Dealer, TradingView IG
Founded 1983 1974 —
HQ London, UK London, United Kingdom —

Pros & cons compared

City Index pros

  • ✓ Founded 1983 — one of the oldest CFD brokers in the UK
  • ✓ Part of StoneX Group (NASDAQ: SNEX) — same parent as Forex.com
  • ✓ FCA + ASIC + MAS tier-1 regulation
  • ✓ 12,000+ instruments incl. share CFDs from 26+ exchanges
  • ✓ Web Trader Pro — sophisticated charting with Reuters news integration

Cons

  • ✗ Spreads on FX (0.5+ pips) wider than ECN brokers
  • ✗ Inactivity fee of $15/month after 12 months dormant
  • ✗ Limited proprietary mobile app vs. peers

IG pros

  • ✓ Founded 1974 — oldest CFD/spread-bet broker (LSE: IGG)
  • ✓ Nine tier-1 regulators across UK, US, EU, APAC, Africa
  • ✓ 17,000+ instruments — broadest in retail FX/CFD industry
  • ✓ L2 Dealer DMA + ProRealTime for advanced traders
  • ✓ Direct US CFTC/NFA regulation (one of few non-US brokers)

Cons

  • ✗ Spreads on Standard account (0.6 pips FX) not the absolute tightest
  • ✗ Proprietary platform learning curve
  • ✗ EU leverage 1:30 (ESMA)
Exness — trade with tight spreads

Which one should you choose?

Choose City Index if you want…

UK + EU + APAC discretionary traders wanting an established LSE-credible brand with deep instrument coverage.

Choose IG if you want…

Serious traders wanting institutional-grade regulation, deep market access, and DMA capability.

Frequently asked questions

Which is better — City Index or IG?

Based on five comparison criteria (regulation, deposit, spreads, platforms, overall rating), IG wins 3 categories. That makes it the stronger default choice — though both brokers remain reputable, independently tier-1 regulated options.

Is City Index more regulated than IG?

City Index holds licenses from: FCA, ASIC, MAS Singapore. IG holds licenses from: FCA, ASIC, BaFin, MAS, FSCA, FINMA, FSA Japan, BMA Bermuda, CFTC/NFA. IG has more regulatory licenses, giving it broader geographic coverage.

What are the spreads at City Index vs IG?

City Index spreads start from 0.5 pips (Standard). IG spreads start from 0.6 pips (FX) / 0.4 points (FTSE). Actual spreads vary by account type and market conditions.

Which has a lower minimum deposit, City Index or IG?

City Index: $0 (no minimum). IG: $0 (no minimum). Both require the same minimum.

Top Brokers

Sponsored
🤖 AI Stocks

Looking to trade AI stocks?

Compare brokers offering NVIDIA · Microsoft · Google · Amazon · Meta · Tesla

Compare brokers →
Sponsored — brokers offering AI stocks